Menu

The 13 Best Web Design Agencies in London

Web design in London covers everything from small studios that build Squarespace and Wix sites in a few weeks to agencies that design custom-coded platforms for councils, banks and luxury brands. Budgets, timelines and the level of support after launch differ widely between them.

This guide sets out what each agency builds, which platforms it uses and the type of client it works with, so you can shortlist the ones that fit your project and budget.

How this guide is ordered

What we weigh: specialist focus, standing with customers, full details and where in London each one is.

Some businesses appear more prominently because they have paid for visibility services.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 13 local options

Innovative Web Specialists, London#1
What stands out
  • Packages from one to 12 pages

  • Online ordering for restaurants

  • Sector-specific sites

Innovative Web Specialists

5.0166 reviews
International House, 1/5 Lambeth Rd, London SE1 7DQ, UK
Best for
Small businesses wanting fixed packages

Innovative Web Specialists suits small businesses that want a clearly defined package rather than an open-ended project. The agency sells websites by page count, from one-page sites to 12-page builds, plus ecommerce packages. It builds sector-specific sites for restaurants with online ordering, hotels, pubs, accountants, law firms, dentists and car garages. WordPress development and SEO are part of its core work. Choosing a package by size makes the budget easier to fix from the start.

MX Web Design, London#2
What stands out
  • Wix Legend Partner

  • Unlimited design changes until launch

  • Working since 2012

MX Web Design

5.0127 reviews
7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK
Best for
Wix and WordPress sites

MX Web Design is the obvious choice if you want your site on Wix and need a team that knows the platform inside out. Recommended by Wix as a Legend Partner, it also builds on WordPress and has worked since 2012. Proposals come with transparent pricing and a project roadmap, and design changes are unlimited until launch. Maintenance, SEO and AI search work are available after the site goes live. Owners who want to edit their own pages later get a platform that is simple to manage.

Think Digital, London#3
What stands out
  • Established in 2003

  • No templates or page builders

  • Directories and job boards

Think Digital

5.083 reviews
12-16 Westland Pl, London N1 7LP, UK
Best for
Councils, BIDs and public bodies

Think Digital suits public bodies and organisations that need a site built to last and easy for staff to manage. Established in 2003, it works with councils, business improvement districts, tourism partnerships, professional firms and education bodies. Sites are built on custom WordPress and PHP, without templates or page builders. It also develops directories and job boards and stays involved after launch with hosting and maintenance. Organisations replacing an ageing site get a team used to large, content-heavy platforms.

Studio 77, London#4
What stands out
  • Branding and website in one package

  • Squarespace builds and support

  • £150 to Friends of the Earth per site

Studio 77

5.082 reviews
Old Sessions House, London EC1R 0NA, UK
Best for
Purpose-led brands and charities

Studio 77 suits purpose-led businesses and charities that want their brand and website designed together. The Clerkenwell studio focuses on branding and website design for businesses doing good in the world, and it works with Squarespace. Its Signature Package combines brand identity and a new site, and it also offers print design and website support. For every website project, it donates £150 to Friends of the Earth. Clients end up with a site they can update themselves once the project is finished.

Top Left Design, London#5
What stands out
  • Custom-coded sites, no templates

  • Messaging and brand work included

  • Working since 2002

Top Left Design

5.068 reviews
Studio 1, 12 Bourchier St, London W1D 4HZ, UK
Best for
B2B and professional services firms

Top Left Design suits B2B companies and professional firms that need clearer messaging as much as a new design. Since 2002, the agency has built its client base mainly through word of mouth. Every website is custom-coded around the client's brand rather than a template. Brand identity, messaging and social presence are developed alongside the site. Firms that struggle to explain what makes them different get help with the words as well as the visuals.

Web Buds, London#6
What stands out
  • Bespoke builds from scratch

  • Published starting price

  • UI and UX design

Web Buds

5.063 reviews
Studio 536, Salisbury House, London Wall, London EC2M 5SQ, UK
Best for
Startups on a set budget

Web Buds suits startups and small businesses that want a bespoke site at a published price. The agency, founded in 2018 and based on London Wall, builds every website from scratch rather than from online templates. Its services cover creative web design, UI and UX design, branding and digital marketing. A starting price for websites is shown on its homepage. Founders can set a realistic budget before the first call.

The UK Web Design Company, London#7
What stands out
  • Family-run, 27 years' experience

  • Drupal and Magento support

  • Start-up discounts

The UK Web Design Company

5.047 reviews
129 Thorpe Rd, London E7 9ED, UK
Best for
Start-ups and local businesses

The UK Web Design Company suits start-ups and local businesses looking for an affordable bespoke site from a small, family-run team. Based in Forest Gate, it has 27 years of experience in web design and development. It builds on WordPress, WooCommerce, Shopify, Drupal and Magento, and has case studies in construction, property, wholesale and medical websites. Start-ups can ask about discounted rates. Its maintenance and contract developer services help businesses that already have a site but lack in-house skills.

ID Studio, London#8
What stands out
  • More than 25 years' experience

  • Enterprise web development

  • Priority support and maintenance

ID Studio

5.043 reviews
56 Kew Rd, Richmond TW9 2PQ, UK
Best for
Larger organisations and rebuilds

ID Studio suits established organisations that want strategy, UX and development handled by one long-standing agency. Based in Richmond, it has more than 25 years of experience creating bespoke websites. Its services cover brand design, creative web design, enterprise web development, organic SEO and priority support and maintenance. The agency publishes practical guides on choosing an agency, accessibility and CMS platforms. Teams planning a large rebuild can use those guides to prepare before the first meeting.

Studio Huxley, London#9
What stands out
  • Sites in under three weeks

  • Copywriting and SEO included

  • Client portal

Studio Huxley

5.025 reviews
The Clubhouse, 20 Holborn Circus, St Andrew St, London EC4A 3AG, UK
Best for
Small businesses on Squarespace

Studio Huxley suits small businesses and sole traders who want a Squarespace site with copy and SEO handled by the same person. This one-person studio at Holborn Circus designs on Squarespace, WordPress and Shopify. Sites can be delivered in under three weeks and are set up so clients can manage them in-house. Website copywriting and Squarespace SEO are offered alongside design. Owners without time to write their own pages get content and design in one project.

DCP Web Designers, London#10
What stands out
  • Three to six week builds

  • SEO structure included

  • Booking and lead generation sites

DCP Web Designers

4.9399 reviews
65 Khartoum Rd, London IG1 2NR, UK
Best for
WordPress sites for small businesses

DCP Web Designers suits small and medium businesses that want a WordPress site designed to bring in enquiries. The east London agency builds WordPress, WooCommerce, booking and lead generation websites. Most projects take three to six weeks from start to launch, and an SEO structure is included as standard. It also offers logo design, content writing and video production. Businesses working to a fixed timeline get a clear idea of when the new site will go live.

Reactive, London#11
What stands out
  • Finance and real estate portfolio

  • Brand identity and web together

  • Hosting and support

Reactive

4.969 reviews
2nd floor studio, 28 Poland St, London W1F 8QP, UK
Best for
Finance and property firms

Reactive suits financial and property firms that need a site with a measured, corporate feel. The Soho agency's portfolio includes venture capital firms, a bank, a financial adviser and a premium estate agent. It designs and develops bespoke websites and creates brand identities, often for the same client. Digital marketing campaigns, hosting and support are also offered. Firms in regulated sectors benefit from a team that already knows how financial services are presented online.

CreativeWeb, London#12
What stands out
  • Multilingual web design

  • Interactive builds

  • Free SEO checker and cost guide

CreativeWeb

4.937 reviews
77 New Cavendish St, London W1W 6XB, UK
Best for
Interactive and multilingual sites

CreativeWeb suits businesses that want an interactive, visually ambitious website rather than a simple brochure site. The agency on New Cavendish Street designs bespoke and interactive web experiences, including multilingual sites and WordPress builds. Recent work includes a site for the NATO Innovation Fund and one for a global gift card provider. It also offers ecommerce, branding, SEO, hosting and website audits. International companies needing several language versions can have them planned from the start.

Deep, London#13
What stands out
  • Branding, web and print in one studio

  • Luxury and hospitality focus

  • Ecommerce and apps

Deep

4.944 reviews
Studio 220, Metal Box Factory, 30 Great Guildford St, London SE1 0HS, UK
Best for
Luxury and heritage brands

Deep is a creative agency suited to luxury, heritage and hospitality brands that want a website shaped by a strong visual identity. Based in the Metal Box Factory in Southwark, it combines branding, website design and build, print and packaging, and editorial design. Its website work extends to ecommerce and apps. Past clients include Heal's, Aston Martin and Nyetimber. Brands that also need campaigns or printed material can keep the whole look consistent with one studio.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Innovative Web Specialists 5.0166Small businesses wanting fixed packages
#2MX Web Design 5.0127Wix and WordPress sites
#3Think Digital 5.083Councils, BIDs and public bodies
#4Studio 77 5.082Purpose-led brands and charities
#5Top Left Design 5.068B2B and professional services firms
#6Web Buds 5.063Startups on a set budget
#7The UK Web Design Company 5.047Start-ups and local businesses
#8ID Studio 5.043Larger organisations and rebuilds
#9Studio Huxley 5.025Small businesses on Squarespace
#10DCP Web Designers 4.9399WordPress sites for small businesses
#11Reactive 4.969Finance and property firms
#12CreativeWeb 4.937Interactive and multilingual sites
#13Deep 4.944Luxury and heritage brands

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Web Design Agencies in London

Most of these agencies are in central London, around Soho, Clerkenwell, Holborn and Southwark, with others in Ilford, Forest Gate and Richmond.

Services to compare

  • Bespoke website designCustom layouts built around your brand rather than an off-the-shelf template.
  • Ecommerce websitesOnline shops on Shopify, WooCommerce or other platforms, with payments and stock management.
  • WordPress, Wix and Squarespace buildsSites on popular platforms that clients can update themselves after launch.
  • Branding and identityLogos, colour palettes and messaging that give the new site a consistent look.
  • Hosting, maintenance and SEOUpdates, security, backups and search optimisation once the site is live.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in London

  1. Choose the platform firstWordPress, Shopify, Wix and Squarespace suit different budgets and skills. Ask which platform the agency recommends and whether you will be able to edit the site yourself.
  2. Look at work in your sectorAn agency that has already built booking systems, online shops or public-sector sites will need less explanation and spot problems earlier.
  3. Clarify ownership and hostingMake sure you own the domain, the design files and the site itself, and find out what happens if you move hosting or stop paying for support.
  4. Agree what SEO is includedMany agencies include basic technical SEO at launch, but content, ongoing optimisation and AI search work usually cost extra. Get the scope in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website from a London agency cost?

It varies with the number of pages, the platform, custom features and how much design work is involved. A small brochure site on WordPress or Wix costs far less than a custom-coded site with ecommerce or integrations. Several agencies publish starting prices, so ask for a written quote with a clear scope.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small site can be ready in a few weeks, while larger bespoke builds often take several months. Timelines depend heavily on how quickly you supply content and feedback, so agree milestones before work starts.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency?

Have a short brief ready: what the site must do, examples of sites you like, the pages you need, your budget range and any deadline. Gather the logins for your domain and current hosting, and decide who on your side will approve designs.

Related guides